NORTHGATE HEALTHCARE Limited Website Privacy Policy

BACKGROUND:

 

Northgate Healthcare Limited understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used and shared online. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, www.northgatehealthcare.co.uk (“Our Site”) and (subject to the limited exceptions in section 6, below) We do not collect personal data about you unless you contact us (see section 5, below). Any personal data We do collect will only be used as permitted by law, or in accordance with our General Privacy Policy [insert link].

 

Please read this Website Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of Our Website Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of Our Site. If you do not accept and agree with this Website Privacy Policy, you must stop using Our Site immediately.

 

  1. Definitions and Interpretation

In this Policy, the following terms shall have the following meanings:

 

“personal data” means any and all data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that data. In this case, it means personal data that you give to Us via Our Site. This definition shall, where applicable, incorporate the definitions provided in the EU Regulation 2016/679 – the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”); and
“We/Us/Our” means Northgate Healthcare Limited, a limited company registered in England under company number 05773858, whose registered address is White Gables, Cross Lane Head, Bridgnorth, Shropshire. WV16 4SJ.

 

  1. Information About Us
    • Our Site is owned and operated by Us.
    • Our Data Protection Officer is Ashley Haines, and can be contacted by email at info@northgatehealthcare.co.uk, by telephone on 01746 766661, or by post at Northgate Healthcare Ltd, White Gables, Cross Lane Head, Bridgnorth, Shropshire. WV16 4SJ

 

  1. What Does This Policy Cover?

This Website Privacy Policy applies only to your use of Our Site. Our Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that We have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and We advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

 

  1. Your Rights
    • As a data subject, you have the following rights under the GDPR, which this Policy and Our use of personal data have been designed to uphold:
      • The right to be informed about Our collection and use of personal data;
      • The right of access to the personal data we hold about you (see section 8);
      • The right to rectification if any personal data We hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete (please contact Us using the details in section 9);
      • The right to be forgotten – i.e. the right to ask Us to delete any personal data We hold about you (We only hold your personal data for a limited time, as explained in section 6 but if you would like Us to delete it sooner, please contact Us using the details in section 9);
      • The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data;
      • The right to data portability (obtaining a copy of your personal data to re-use with another service or organisation);
      • The right to object to Us using your personal data for particular purposes; and
      • Rights with respect to automated decision making and profiling.
    • If you have any cause for complaint about Our use of your personal data, please contact Us using the details provided in section 9 and We will do Our best to solve the problem for you. If We are unable to help, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK’s supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office.
    • For further information about your rights, please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

 

  1. What Data Do We Collect?
    • Subject to section 5.2, We do not collect any personal data from you. We do not place cookies on your computer or device, nor do We use any other means of data collection.
    • If you use our Site, We may collect your name, your email address, and any other information which you choose to give Us or we ask for. We will only use it for the purposes contained in our General Privacy Policy, which can be accessed [here].

 

  1. How Do We Use Your Data?
    • If We do collect any personal data, it will be processed and stored securely, for no longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. We will comply with Our obligations, hold and use your data in accordance with our General Privacy Policy [insert link] and safeguard your rights under the GDPR at all times. For more details on security see section 7, below.
    • As noted above, We do not generally collect any personal data via this website. If you contact Us and We obtain your personal details from your email, We may use them as follows:
      • To reply to your email;
      • In accordance with our General Privacy Policy [insert link];
    • Any and all emails containing your personal data will be deleted in accordance with our Data Retention Policy, details of which can be supplied to you on request.
    • You have the right to withdraw your consent to Us using your personal data at any time, and to request that we delete it.
    • We will not share any of your data with any third parties save as may be set out in our General Privacy Policy [insert link].

 

  1. How and Where Do We Store Your Data?
    • We only keep your personal data for as long as We need to in order to use it as described above in section 6, and/or for as long as We have your permission to keep it.
    • We will mainly store or transfer your personal data in the UK. This means that it will be fully protected under the GDPR. The only exception to this is where data is stored or backed up on servers owned by our IT contractors which may be based outside of the country. Where that is the case we have taken steps to ensure that they comply with data protection principles and operate data security procedures at least to the standard required under GDPR.
    • Data security is very important to Us, and to protect your data We have taken suitable measures to safeguard and secure any data We hold about you (even if it is only your email address). Details can be requested from our Data Protection Officer.

 

  1. How Can You Access Your Data?

You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal data held by Us (where such data is held). Under the GDPR, no fee is payable and We will provide any and all information in response to your request free of charge. Please contact Us for more details at [insert email address] or using the contact details below in section 9. Alternatively, and in addition, please refer to Our Data Protection Policy [link here].

 

  1. Contacting Us

If you have any questions about Our Site or this Website Privacy Policy, please contact Us using the details set out in clause 2.2 above. Please ensure that your query is clear, particularly if it is a request for information about the data We hold about you (as under section 8, above).

 

  1. Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We may change this Website Privacy Policy from time to time (for example, if the law changes). Any changes will be immediately posted on Our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Website Privacy Policy on your first use of Our Site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.